No cookies, tracking or analytics on this website!
© 2009 - 2021 VENTEGUS Anti-Piracy GmbH, All rights reserved

Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy for the website www.ventegus.de/.com The protection and security of your personal data is very important to us. The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). In the following we inform about the processing of personal data when using the website www.ventegus.de/.com. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), e.g. Name, address, E-mail-address, user behavior. 1. Data Controller Responsible for the processing of personal data (controller) is: VENTEGUS Anti-Piracy GmbH Gropiusstraße 7 31137 Hildesheim E-Mail: info[at]ventegus.de 2. Collection and P rocessing of personal data 2.1 Collection and processing of personal data when you contact us When you contact us via e-mail or through a contact form, we will store the information you have provided (in particular your e-mail address, your name and your telephone number if necessary) in order to answer your questions. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. We will erase the data after the storage is no longer necessary to answer your request. 2.2 Collection and processing of personal data when visiting our website In the case of the informational use of our website, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR): • IP address • Date and time of the request • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) • Content of the request (concrete page) • Access Status / HTTP status code • Each transferred amount of data • Website from which the request comes • Browser • Operating system and its interface • Language and version of the browser software. 3. Your Data Protection Rights You have got the right: to request information about the data processed by us (Art. 15 GDPR); in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR to require the correction of incorrect data or to complete incomplete personal data stored with us; to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us on the basis of Art. 17 GDPR, insofar as the legal requirements are met; to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, as far as the legal requirements are met; in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible; pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, to withdraw a given consent at any time for the future. As a result, we will no longer be allowed to continue the data processing based on your consent in the future. The withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before the withdrawal; in accordance with Article 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 4. Right to object Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR, you can object to the processing. In the event of such a disagreement, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on which we continue the processing. 5. Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy We reserve the right to adapt this Personal Data Protection Policy with effect for the future, which i.a. may be necessary in the event of a change in our website or a change in the legal situation regarding data protection. ---
Privacy